Privacy Policy

Whitburn IT Privacy Statement

Whitburn IT recognises that your privacy is important and we are committed to protecting personal information that we collect from you in accordance with Australian Privacy Laws (The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Australian Privacy Principles and certain applicable privacy codes).  For this reason, Whitburn IT has adopted a privacy policy which sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information.

The following privacy statement applies to all activities conducted by Whitburn IT, be it through any of its offices or over any of its websites.

Collection of your personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
The type of information we may collect and hold includes personal information about:
  • clients and potential clients and their employees information about individuals we collect in the course of conducting business
  • vendors, suppliers and their employees
  • employees, prospective employees and contractors, and
  • other people who come into contact Whitburn IT.
In general, the type of personal information we collect and hold includes names, addresses, contact details, e-mail addresses, occupation, details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to enquiries, information you provide to us through our customer surveys, information associated with Whitburn IT marketing events and other information which assist us in conducting business, providing and marketing services and meeting legal obligations. 
As a major provider of a range of information technology products, services and resource solutions, Whitburn IT's primary purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information is to facilitate the efficient provision of quality information technology products and services.  Specifically, we collect personal information so that we can:
  • identify you, your company and conduct appropriate checks;
  • understand your requirements and provide you with a product or service;
  • set up, administer and manage our products, services and systems;
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of Whitburn IT, its contractors or service providiers
  • manage complaints and disputes;
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).
If you do not agree to provide us with your personal information, this may limit our ability to provide our services and solutions to you effectively.  If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services and solutions you, or they, are seeking.

How do we collect personal information

We generally collect personal information:

  • from you directly when you provide your details to us;
  • when you purchase our solutions, products and services;
  • from you indirectly through emails, forms, face-to-face meetings, interviews, registration and attendance at seminars, business cards and telephone conversations and through use of the services and facilities available through, including receiving subscriptions, events, workshops, seminars, blogs and other social media
  • from outlets to which you contribute;
  • when we purchase your products and services;
  • when we respond to your inquiries and requests;
  • when we obtain feedback from you about our solutions and services;
  • when we conduct our administrative and business functions;
  • when we market our products, solutions and services to you; and
  • through your access and use of our websites.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities.


We may disclose your personal information to our employees and related bodies corporate.

We may also disclose your personal information to:

  • third party service providers, contractors, and suppliers with whom we have a commercial relationship for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

Some of these organisations and service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy.  Except as set out above, Whitburn IT will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or a court/tribunal order or otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Direct Marketing Materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you.  These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).  If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.  In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

Data quality, access and correction

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by making a written request.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.  We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making a request for access).

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately.  We take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.  If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

How to make a privacy related complaint

If you have any questions about privacy related issues or wish to complain about a potential breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, please contact our Privacy Officer.  We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing.  Any complaint will be investigated by the Privacy Officer and you will be notified of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made, usually within 30 days.


Are we likely to disclose your personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing solutions and services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as third party service providers), including those located in the USA, United Kingdom and other countries where we are engaged in business or related activities with you or your company or organisation;
  • regulatory authorities;
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it; and
  • anyone else where authorised by law.

We will take steps to contractually ensure that overseas recipients of your personal information provide a level of protection for your personal information which is equivalent to the APPs.

Data security

As an information technology company, Whitburn IT employs state of the art security systems and procedures to ensure the integrity and security of personal information held by the company.  Whitburn IT also employs physical and administrative safeguards.  We hold personal information in either paper-based records, in secure access controlled premises or in electronic form in databases and email files which require logins and passwords.  Whitburn IT personnel are also contractually bound by confidentiality obligations.

Despite the high level of information security employed within Whitburn IT and its commitment to your privacy, the company is unable to provide an absolute assurance that personal information will remain secure at all times.  Whitburn IT therefore does not accept any responsibility for incidences of unauthorised access to personal information, which is provided at your own risk.  Likewise Whitburn IT does not guarantee the security or privacy compliance of any websites that are accessible through links provided on any of its websites.

Whitburn IT will delete from its systems any of your personal information held by the company on your request except where Whitburn IT is required by law to retain the information.

Your personal information and our marketing practices

We might, from time to time, let you know – including via mail, SMS, email, telephone or online – about news, special offers, products and services that you might be interested in.  We will use your personal information to engage in marketing unless you tell us otherwise.  You can contact us to update your marketing preferences at any time.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.  Please review it regularly.


Whitburn IT's Privacy Policy is available on its website.


Whitburn IT's personnel will respect a request for anonymity however some of Whitburn IT's business processes cannot be completed effectively with either party remaining anonymous.

Sensitive information

Whitburn IT does not require that you supply any sensitive information to the company unless it is essential for the purpose of the conduct of business.  This type of information will not be collected without your consent.